Privacy Policy

Emirates Leisure Retail (Singapore) Pte Ltd and its affiliates and related entities (defined in the Corporations Act 2001 Cth) (“Hudsons Coffee”), is committed to protecting the confidential information of our customers, employees and franchisees. Our Privacy Policy is outlined below and applies to all our Australian and internationally owned and operated stores, and sets out the type of information we collect and how it is used and is stored.

Hudsons Coffee may modify this policy without notice. Any modifications will be noted here to allow customers to keep up to date with how we collect and manage personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information collected and used by Hudsons Coffee is done in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 and all information is kept strictly confidential.

Hudsons Coffee collects personal information about you through our stores, our website, and our applications when you participate in our loyalty and feedback programs and our competitions. When participating in such programs or competitions you  are required to provide us with personal information including first name, last name, date of birth, phone number, email address, and credit card details (for online ordering).

If personal information is provided to Hudsons Coffee by you and you do not wish to receive communications from us, we ask you  to notify the Hudsons Coffee representative at the time of providing information or alternatively contact us using the below contact details. You have the right to access any information provided to Hudsons Coffee and to update or correct such information at any time.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use personal information for:

(a)          a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;

(b)          a purpose you would reasonably expect;

(c)           a purpose required or permitted by law; or

(d)          a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.

In particular we will use your personal information in order to:

 Operate the Hudsons Coffee Loyalty Program;

Notify you of special offers and competitions; and

Operate our Consumer Insight Focus Groups

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We may share certain personal information with companies within/outside Australia that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses or website hosts) when and as necessary to enable/facilitate us to provide you with our products and services in a convenient and cost effective manner. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that these companies process your data in accordance with our instructions and the applicable privacy legislation, we are not liable for the actions of any such third parties and you hereby release us from any claims relating to acts, omissions or negligence of such third parties.

We may disclose specific information (i) upon lawful request, in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, (ii) to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use or (iii) to protect the rights, our property or safety, our employees, agents, customers, and others. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, transfer and processing of your personal information and agree that your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement.

We do not sell personal information, including contact information, to third parties. We will also not otherwise provide personal information to third parties for commercial use, except as described above to enable us to provide requested services to you.

When you interact with our Loyalty Program, we also receive and store certain non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents or service providers. Such information may include transactional data for marketing and assessment of the commercial viability of loyalty programs.

COOKIES AND SESSION INFORMATION

As is common with many commercial websites and applications, Hudsons Coffee may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our website (Sites) and applications used in connection with the Loyalty Program and online ordering  (Applications) Such information is collected by way of cookies, spotlight tags, web beacons and/or log file information. 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer hard drive or mobile device by our Site/Application server which we can later access.  You can choose if and how your computer and/or mobile device accepts cookies.  Note, some features of the Site/Application will not function properly if cookies are disabled.  Each time you use your computer or mobile device to access the same site or application, the information that was previously received is sent back to the Site/Application by your browser.  Cookies do not usually identify individual users except where the website or application is accessed via links in an email.  However, when you visit our Site or Application, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page.  When you subscribe to or access our Site or Application, our servers automatically record certain information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and various other information.

We use web beacons (such as Google Analytics) to track the online usage patterns of our Subscribers and whether our emails to Subscribers are opened.  This is an anonymous process and no personally identifiable information is collected during this process.

We use advertising banners on third party websites and allow third parties to advertise by banners on our Site and Application.  When you visit a third party website/application and click on a link to our Site or Application or visit our Site or Application and click on a link to a third party site/application, the third party site/application may use cookies or spotlight tags to collect information about you and we may receive a copy of that information.  Please note, the information handling practices of third parties might not be the same as ours.

We may, from time to time, allow third party advertising servers or networks (Advertisers) to post advertisements on the Site and/or Application.  These Advertisers may use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on our Site and/or Application.  The Advertisers may use technology to receive your IP address and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of the advertisements and to personalise the content.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to and we cannot control third parties, including the Advertisers.

SECURITY

In collecting the personal information of customers Hudsons Coffee agrees to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Hudsons Coffee also exercises reasonable measures to maintain appropriate administrative, physical, and technical data protection safeguards at or above accepted industry standards, including but not limited to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards (Level 2). Note, we may store personal information in locations outside our direct control (e.g. on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). In the event that the security of your personal information is compromised, we will take steps to promptly notify you.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information and for controlling access to your email communications with us.  You are also responsible for the security of any information you transmit to us.

We use third party merchant services to process all “in-app” and online payments you make on the Site or Application.  As such, we do not have access to any of your financial information and your credit card details are not stored on our server.

We are not responsible for any information (including personal information) that you make publicly available via the Site, Application or third party website.  Note, if you remove information publicly posted on the Site, Application or third party website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other third parties have copied or saved that information.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by third party websites linked to our Site or Application nor the information or content contained therein.  Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site/Application to another website, your access to that website is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you, and to request your personal information be corrected. Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your personal information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate.

Please note we are legally obliged to verify your identity if we receive any request for access or correction and therefore may request proof of identity from you.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or request a copy of the information we hold about you, we will use our reasonable endeavours to provide you with a response within 14 days of receiving the request.  We may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested.

If you would like us to delete your personal information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.  Please note that requesting us to delete the personal information may disqualify you from the Loyalty Program and may cause your Loyalty Program membership to be revoked. 

We will also delete your personal information within a reasonable time after the occurrence of any of the following circumstances:

  1. if you do not use your Rewards Account for a period of 12 months;
  2. where it is no longer relevant to the purpose for which we are collecting it; or
  3. receipt by us of notice in writing from you requesting us to delete your personal information.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Under our Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation, your rights include the following:

  1. to access electronic copies of your personal data that we store or process;
  2. to be informed about the purpose for which your information will be processed;
  3. to be informed about the location of the processing of your information;
  4. to ask us to seek the erasure of your personal information held by companies providing support services to us (if any), at which time we will use our reasonable endeavours to seek erasure of such personal information;
  5. You have the right to unsubscribe from any given mailing list or communication received from us;
  6. You have the right to receive personal information we hold about you and we will use our reasonable endeavours to provide such information within a reasonable time after receipt of a request in writing to do so;
  7. You have the right to be notified of a breach of the privacy of your personal information as quickly as possible;

If we ever process personal information about you based on your consent to do so, you have the right to, (by notice in writing), withdraw such consent at any time after which we will delete your personal data so collected.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1998, you are entitled to make a complaint. The complaint must first be made directly to us. Please put your complaint in writing through the Contact Us page below.  We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries or concerns relating to your privacy, please contact our customer support team as set out on the Contact Us page.